Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Dischidia cleistantha Livshultz

Family Name: Apocynaceae
Synonyms: Conchophyllum imbricatum Blume
Full Sun: 6-8h Semi-Shade Moderate Water Occasional Misting Interiorscape / Indoor Plant Climber, Vine and Liana Epiphyte

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Growth Form Climber, Vine & Liana, Epiphyte
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial

Biogeography

Native Distribution Philippines
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Slender epiphytic vine 
Foliage Leaves opposite, concave,  light green, often  tinged with red when exposed to full sun or strong lighting. Leaf pairs usually growing adpressed to tree trunk or branches, often with feeding roots growing in the space formed between the leaf and the branch surface. Under surface of the leaves often tinged reddish purple. 
Flowers Flowers white -cream, tinged pinkish-purple on inner surface of corolla lobes.
Associated Fauna Small ants are often found hiding underneath the leaves 

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Form
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens, Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant, Container Planting
Usage Hazard - Cons Toxic Upon Ingestion
Usage Hazard - Cons Remarks Avoid contact with milky/ white sap as it may cause skin irritation in certain individuals. Keep plants away from children and pets as sap could be toxic

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun, Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water, Occasional Misting
Plant Growth Rate Fast
Maintenance Requirements Moderate
Pest(s) Sucking Insects
Propagation Method Stem Cutting

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green, Red
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Powdery / Waxy Bloom

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Cream / Off-White, Pink, Purple, White
Flower Texture(s) Waxy
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 30921
Species ID 5302
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 August 2021.
Share