Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Dischidia ruscifolia (variegated)

Back

Dischidia ruscifolia (variegated)

Family Name: Apocynaceae
Common Name: Variegated Million Hearts, 百万心

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Growth Form Climber, Vine & Liana, Epiphyte
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial

Biogeography

Native Distribution Of horticultural origin
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Small compact climber with pendent stems 
Foliage Leaves cordate, succulent, dull pale green with cream - very pale yellow border, or entirely pale yellow. 
Flowers Infloresence axillary, flowers tiny, white or cream

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage, Ornamental Form
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils, Easy to Grow
Landscape Uses Small Gardens, Skyrise / Balcony, Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant, Container Planting, Hanging Basket
Usage Hazard - Cons Toxic Upon Ingestion
Usage Hazard - Cons Remarks Avoid contact with the sap as it may cause skin irritation in certain individuals. Keep plants away from children and pets as sap could be toxic.

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna)
Seed or Spore Dispersal Abiotic

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Pest(s) Sucking Insects
Propagation Method Stem Cutting

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Cream / Off-White, Green - Light Green, Yellow / Golden
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Thick

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Cream / Off-White, White
Flower Grouping Solitary
Flower Location Axillary
Flowering Period Free-Flowering

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 31814
Species ID 6214
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 14 September 2022.
Share