Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Tecoma 'Orange Jubilee'

Back

Tecoma 'Orange Jubilee'

Family Name: Bignoniaceae
Common Name: Orange Bells

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Shrub
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Shrubby

Biogeography

Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Non-native

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form A woody shrub growing upright, to 3.5 m tall and 3 m wide.  
Foliage Leaves are bright green, oblong to elliptic, with serrated or toothed margin, and pinnate venation, apex and base acute. Leaf nodes are purplish. Leaves are arranged oppositely along the stem.
Flowers Clusters of trumpet-shaped orange flowers.
Fruit Bean-shaped seed pods.
Cultivation Plants can tolerate a variety of soil types, prefers regular watering under full sun. Propagate via seeds or stem cuttings.
Etymology The genus Tecoma is taken from the Mexican name tecomaxochitl .

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers
Landscape Uses General, Parks & Gardens, Hedge / Screening, Focal Plant

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Fauna Pollination Dispersal Associated Fauna Bird Attracting
Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Rootzone Tolerance Dry Soils / Drought, Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils
Potential Problems Easily attacked by mealybugs.
Pest(s) Sucking Insects
Propagation Method Stem Cutting

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth
Prominent Young Flush Colour(s) Green
Young Flush Texture(s) Smooth
Foliar Type Compound
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Opposite
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Serrate / Toothed
Foliar Apex - Tip Acute
Foliar Base Acute

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Orange
Flower Texture(s) Smooth
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Terminal
Individual Flower Shape Trumpet-shaped, Campaulate / Bell-shaped
Flowering Period Free-Flowering

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 31139
Species ID 5530
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 22 February 2022.
Share