Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Tecoma '‘Gold Star’'

Back

Tecoma '‘Gold Star’'

Family Name: Bignoniaceae
Common Name: Gold Star, Esperanza, Trumpet Bush, Wide Leaf Yellow Bells, Yellow Bells

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Shrub
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Shrubby

Biogeography

Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Non-native (Horticultural / Cultivated Only)

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form An evergreen shrub to a small tree, growing to about 3 - 7 m tall.
Foliage Leaves are compound (odd-pinnate), leaflets ovate to oblong, with serrated margin.
Flowers Flowers are trumpet-shaped, bright yellow of up to 5 cm long, borne on axillary and terminal racemes. Flowers are slightly fragrant.
Fruit Brown bean-like capsules up to 20 cm long, that contain papery-winged seeds.
Cultivation Plant can be propagated via seeds and stem cuttings. Plant love full sun, but can tolerate slight shade. Prune regularly to keep it compact.
Etymology The genus Tecoma is taken from Mexican name, tecomaxochitl.

Landscaping Features

Landscaping The plant is ideal for containers and mass planting for its large clusters of bright yellow flowers.
Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Fragrant (Flowers)
Landscape Uses General, Roadside Tree / Palm, Parks & Gardens, Container Planting
Thematic Landscaping Golden Garden

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Fauna Pollination Dispersal Associated Fauna Bird Attracting (Flowers)
Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Rootzone Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils
Potential Problems Attacks by mealybugs.
Propagation Method Seed, Stem Cutting

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth
Prominent Young Flush Colour(s) Green
Young Flush Texture(s) Smooth, Prickly / Bristly / Stinging
Foliar Type Compound (Odd-Pinnate)
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Ovate, Oblong)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Serrate / Toothed
Foliar Apex - Tip Acute
Foliar Base Rounded / Obtuse

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Yellow / Golden
Flower Texture(s) Smooth
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Axillary, Terminal
Individual Flower Shape Trumpet-shaped
Inflorescence Type Raceme
Flowering Period Free-Flowering

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) Brown
Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type Dehiscent Dry Fruit , Capsule

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 31140
Species ID 5531
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share