Back

Tecoma fulva (DC.) J.R.I.Wood subsp. guarume

Family Name: Bignoniaceae
Synonyms: Tecoma guarume DC., Tecoma alata DC.
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Bird-Attracting Ornamental Flowers Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Shrub
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Peru
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Local Conservation Status 1 Exotic

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Tecoma fulva ssp. guarume is a semideciduous, glabrous shrub 1.2 to 3 m tall. 
Foliage Leaves are opposite and pinnate. There are 5 or 9 (rarely 11) leaflets in each leaf (10–15 cm long). Leaflets, about 1–3 cm long and 0.5–1.5 cm wide, are glabrous; and obovate to obovate-elliptic. Terminal leaves are larger than laterals, and sometimes lobed. Petioles (1–2 cm) and rachis are winged. Leaf margin is obscurely dentate, and branches are purplish. 
Flowers The inflorescence is a terminal raceme, occasionally branching basally to form a panicle. Each raceme has 10 to 20 flowered. Flowers are salverform-tubular and regularly widened from the base. Corolla is 5–6.5 cm long. Reddish orange petals fused to form a 4.5–6.0 cm tube with a mouth (1 cm wide) and 5 yellowish-orange lobes of 0.5 cm long. Flowers are bisexual. Stamens elongate to the mouth of the tube and filaments are of equal length. Stigma is 2.2 to 2.5 mm wide with two flattened lobes. Glabrous calyx is cup-like (3.5–6 mm long, 2 to 3 mm wide) and acutely 5-lobed.
Fruits Fruits are capsular and bivalved, 5.5–7 cm long, 6–8 mm wide. Seeds are thin and two-winged. 
Habitat Dry forest region of Peru, where it grows between 100 m to 1200 m elevation range. 

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Fauna Pollination Dispersal Associated Fauna Bird Attracting
Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna) (Vertebrates (Bird))

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Seed

Foliar

Foliage Retention Drought / Semi-Deciduous
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth
Foliar Type Compound
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Opposite
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage
Foliar Margin Dentate

Non - Foliar and Storage

Root Type Underground

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Orange
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Terminal
Individual Flower Shape Tubular
Inflorescence Type Panicle

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 32276
Species ID 6684
Species record last updated on: 17 May 2019.
Share