Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Selaginella martensii

Family Name: Selaginellaceae
Common Name: Variegated spikemoss, Martens's spike moss
Semi Shade Moderate Water Indoor Plant Ornamental Leaves Ferns and Lycophytes Creeper

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Ferns & Allies (Non-Seed Vascular Plants) (Clubmoss & Spikemoss)
Plant Growth Form Creeper
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Mexico, Central America
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical, Sub-Tropical / Monsoonal

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage, Ornamental Form
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses General, Groundcover, Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant, Container Planting, Terrarium

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Maintenance Requirements Moderate
Potential Problems Leaf spots caused by fungi or bacteria. Removed infected leaves when the plant is dry. Avoid overhead irrigation if possible.
Propagation Method Stem Cutting, Division

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 31383
Species ID 5780
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 24 February 2022.
Share