Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Selaginella intermedia

Family Name: Selaginellaceae
Common Name: Spikemoss
Full Shade Semi Shade Lots of Water Moderate Water Occasional Misting Native to Singapore Ornamental Leaves Ferns and Lycophytes Herbaceous Plant

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Ferns & Allies (Non-Seed Vascular Plants) (Clubmoss & Spikemoss)
Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial

Biogeography

Native Distribution Singapore, India, Indonesia, Malaysia, Myanmar, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Vietnam
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Local Conservation Status Native to Singapore (Least Concern (LC))

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is a small sub-erect to ascending plant with scale-like leaves, much branched at the main stem.
Cultivation It grows well in constant moist media, under shade with high humidity condition.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils
Landscape Uses Terrarium

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade, Full Shade
Water Preference Lots of Water, Moderate Water, Occasional Misting
Propagation Method Division

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 31824
Species ID 6224
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 29 July 2022.
Share