Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Selaginella kraussiana

Family Name: Selaginellaceae
Common Name: Mat spike-moss, Trailing Selaginella, Krauss' Spikemoss
Full Shade Moderate Water Ornamental Leaves Ferns and Lycophytes Creeper

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Ferns & Allies (Non-Seed Vascular Plants) (Clubmoss & Spikemoss)
Plant Growth Form Creeper
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution South Africa
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical, Sub-Tropical / Monsoonal

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage, Ornamental Form
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Container Planting, Terrarium

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Stem Cutting, Division

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 31382
Species ID 5779
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 24 February 2022.
Share