Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Phytocrene bracteata Wall.

Family Name: Icacinaceae
Common Name: Nanas Batu
Semi-Shade Moderate Water Native to Singapore Ornamental Foliage Climber, Vine and Liana

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Climber, Vine & Liana
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Thailand, Sumatra, Singapore, Lingga Island, and Borneo
Native Habitat Terrestrial (Primary Rainforest, Secondary Rainforest, Freshwater Swamp Forest)
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status 1 Native to Singapore (Vulnerable (VU))

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is a woody climber, with spiny, rounded projections on its stem.
Foliage Its spirally arranged, stalked leaves have leathery leaf blades that are broadly egg-shaped, often 3-lobed, and 10–25 by 7–20 cm. The undersides of the leaf blades are covered with soft, short, brownish hair.
Flowers The plant is monoecious, producing only male or only female flowers on the branches. The male flowering shoot is usually found from the leaf axils, up to 20 cm long, and bear 1–3 male flowers. The female flowers develop in flower-heads that are also found in a group of 1–3.
Fruits Its egg-shaped fruits are covered with yellowish bristles, up to 2.3 cm wide, and found in round clusters.
Habitat It grows in lowland hill forests and on hedges. It occurs locally in Nee Soon Swamp Forest, Mandai forest, and in the vicinities of MacRitchie and Upper Peirce Reservoirs.
Associated Fauna Its flowers are insect-pollinated.
Cultivation It can be propagated by seed.
Etymology Greek phyton, a plant; Greek krene, a fountain, referring to the quantity of sap oozing out from its cut plant parts akin to that of a fountain; Latin bracteata, having bracts (a modified leaf generally associated with the flower or flower cluster), referring to the bracts present in the male flowering shoot

Landscaping Features

Landscaping It is suitable for growing on trellises and pergolas in parks.
Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage, Ornamental Fruits
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Trellis / Arbour / Pergola

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Maintenance Requirements Moderate
Propagation Method Seed

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Hairy / Hirsute, Leathery
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Spiral
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Elliptical)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire, Palmately Lobed

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Unisexual Flowers
Flower & Plant Sexuality 2 Monoecious
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Axillary

Fruit, Seed & Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Orange
Mature Fruit Texture(s) Hairy / Hirsute
Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Fleshy Fruit
Fruit Type 2 Non-Accessory Fruit

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 31886
Species ID 6287
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 19 February 2020.
Share