Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Philodendron squamiferum Poepp.

Family Name: Araceae
Common Name: Red Bristle Philodendron
Semi Shade Moderate Water Occasional Misting Indoor Plant Ornamental Leaves Climber, Vine and Liana Epiphyte Herbaceous Plant

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Monocotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Climber, Vine & Liana, Epiphyte, Herbaceous Plant
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial

Biogeography

Native Distribution French Guiana, Suriname, Brazil
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water, Occasional Misting

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) White
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Inflorescence Type Spathe & Spadix

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 31945
Species ID 6347
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 August 2021.
Share