Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Cissus discolor Blume

Family Name: Vitaceae
Common Name: Rex Begonia Vine
Semi-Shade Moderate Water Ornamental Foliage Climber, Vine and Liana

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Climber, Vine & Liana
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Java
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Local Conservation Status Exotic (Horticultural / Cultivated Only)

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form A herbaceous vine, it has a twining growth form and is aided by tendrils. 
Foliage The leaves are alternately arranged along the stem and are dark green with mottled white markings and a serrated leaf margin. The leaf underside is dark red. 
Stems The stems are dark red and angled. The branches are zig-zag in shape. 
Flowers The white, bisexual flowers are borne on axillary cymes. 

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Trellis / Arbour / Pergola

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Seed

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green, White
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Alternate
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Margin Serrate / Toothed

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) White
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Axillary
Inflorescence Type Cyme

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 32078
Species ID 6483
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 August 2021.
Share