Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Jasminum elongatum (Bergius) Willd.

Family Name: Oleaceae
Synonyms: Nyctanthes elongata Bergius, Jasminum amplexicaule Buch.-Ham. ex G. Don, Jasminum esquirolii H. Lév., Jasminum ligustrioides L.C. Chia, Jasminum undulatum Ker Gawl.
Common Name: Common Malayan Jasmine, 扭肚藤
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Native to Singapore Fragrant Ornamental Flowers Climber, Vine and Liana Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Climber, Vine & Liana, Shrub (Woody)
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution China, India, Indonesia, Malaysia, Mynamar, Vietnam and North Australia. 
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status 1 Native to Singapore (Endangered (EN))

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form A scandent shrub or climber, it can grow between 1 to 7 m in height. 
Foliage The simple leaves are ovate to lanceolate in shape and are arranged in opposite pairs along the stem. Leaf blades are ovate or lanceolate in shape, with rounded to cordate base and acute to acuminate apex.
Stems Stems are woody.
Flowers The flowers are borne in cymes. The calyx is densely tomentose to glabrescent with 6 to 8 lobes. Calyx lobes are subulate to filiform in shape. The corolla is white and slaverform and has 6 to 9 lobes, the corolla tube can grow up to 3 cm long. 
Fruits The fruit is in the form of a sub-globose to ovoid berry which turns black when ripe. 
Habitat It is found in thickets and mixed forests.
Cultivation It can be pruned and trained to be a shrub. This plant loves full sun and flowers best under full sun condition. Water plants when soil is dry. Keep soil well-drained and moist. Pruning helps in increasing flowering as new shoots are produced. Fertilize monthly with a balanced fertilizer.
Etymology The genus Jasminum is latinized from Persian name, yasemin or Arabic, yasamin, for perfumed plants. The specific epithet elongatum means elongated, which refers to the elongated petals.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Fragrant (Flowers)
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens, Trellis / Arbour / Pergola

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Stem Cutting

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth
Prominent Young Flush Colour(s) Green
Young Flush Texture(s) Smooth
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Opposite
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Ovate, Lanceolate)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire
Foliar Apex - Tip Acute, Acuminate
Foliar Base Rounded / Obtuse, Cordate

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) White
Flower Texture(s) Smooth
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Terminal
Flower Symmetry Radial
Individual Flower Shape Tubular
Inflorescence Type Cyme
Flowering Period Free-Flowering

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 32092
Species ID 6498
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 05 March 2020.
Share