Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Brassica rapa Pak Choi Group [kow peck chye]

Family Name: Brassicaceae (Cruciferae)
Common Name: Kow Peck Chye, 九白菜
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Fruit & Vegetable Annual

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Lifespan (in Singapore) Annual
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Maximum Height 0.3 m

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Biennial herb up to 0.3 m tall.
Foliage Leaves are arranged in loose, erect heads. The petiole (leaf stalk) and major veins are white, while the leaf blade is light to medium green. The petiole is 7-10 cm long and 1.5 cm wide and mostly flat with slight curve near the base. The circular leaf blade is about 16 cm in diameter and has a hairless, wrinkled leaf texture.
Cultivation Leaves are more tender when harvested early from fast-growing plants. 
Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts (Edible Leaves)
Food (Fruit & Vegetable : The leaves have a mild flavour and crisp, juicy texture and are widely consumed as a cooked vegetable in Asia. They are prepared in many ways, such as stir-frying and boiling, and are fully cooked in a few minutes.)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green, White
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Rosulate / Rosette
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Orbicular / Round)
Foliar Venation Palmate
Foliar Margin Entire - Wavy / Undulate
Foliar Apex - Tip Rounded
Foliar Base Oblique / Asymmetrical

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 32118
Species ID 6524
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 14 September 2020.
Share