Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Brassica rapa Pak Choi Group [nai bai cai]

Family Name: Brassicaceae (Cruciferae)
Common Name: Baby White Pak Choi, Dwarf Pak Choi, Boy Choy Sum, Milk Cabbage, 奶白菜
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Fruit & Vegetable

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Biennial herb.
Foliage Miniature leaves are densely packed in bushy, erect heads (14 cm long, 9 cm wide). The petiole (leaf stalk) is smooth and white (4 cm long, 2.5 cm wide). The leaf blade is dark green, curled and wrinkled (7 cm long, 9 cm wide).
Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts (Edible Leaves)
Food (Fruit & Vegetable : The leaves are cooked individually or as intact heads. Stir frying them briefly with garlic and ginger is a popular method of cooking. They have a crisp texture and mild, slightly sweet flavour. )

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Seed

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green, White
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Crinkled / Twisted
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Rosulate / Rosette
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net

References

References Larkcom, J.. 2007. Oriental Vegetables. London: Frances Lincoln Limited. 232 pp

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 32120
Species ID 6526
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 14 September 2020.
Share