Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Goeppertia roseopicta 'Dottie'

Family Name: Marantaceae
Synonyms: Goeppertia 'Black Rose', Calathea 'Black Rose'
Common Name: Rose Painted Calathea, Black Rose
Full Shade Semi-Shade Moderate Water Occasional Misting Interiorscape / Indoor Plant Ornamental Foliage

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial

Biogeography

Native Distribution Of horticultural origin - this cultivar is sold under the trade name of Calathea 'Black Rose'
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical, Sub-Tropical / Monsoonal

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Clump forming herb to 40cm tall
Foliage Leaves elliptic to ovate, to 25cm long by 20cm wide; upper surface of leaf very dark green appearing almost black, with bright pink markings; mid rib bright pink. 
Flowers Inflorescence to 15cm tall, bracts green. Flowers white with a purple lip. 

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils
Landscape Uses Small Gardens, Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant, Container Planting

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna)
Seed or Spore Dispersal Biotic (Fauna)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade, Full Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water, Occasional Misting
Propagation Method Division

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Black, Green, Pink, Purple, Red
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 32202
Species ID 6608
Species record last updated on: 22 January 2020.
Share