Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Selaginella tamariscina

Family Name: Selaginellaceae
Synonyms: Selaginella caulescens
Full Shade Semi Shade Lots of Water Moderate Water Ornamental Leaves Ferns and Lycophytes Herbaceous Plant

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Synonyms

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Ferns & Allies (Non-Seed Vascular Plants) (Clubmoss & Spikemoss)
Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution China, India, Laos, Philippines, Malaysia, Myanmar, Indonesia, Thailand, Nepal and Sri Lanka
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Exotic

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Growth form is described as a rhizophore, which is a distinct feature of Selaginella species, erect plant measuring about 15 - 35 cm tall. Rhizophores are usually restricted to creeping rhizomes and stolons.
Foliage Axillary leaves symmetrical, ovate to triangular, measuring about 1.1 - 1.6 by 0.4 - 1.1 mm.
Stems Main stems branched from middle upward and pinnately branched, unbranched main stem about 5 - 25 cm tall. Leafy branches about 7 - 12 pairs, 2 or 3 times pinnately branched, secondary branches 1 or 2 pinnately branched, tertiary branches forked or once pinnately branched.
Reproductive Parts - non-flowering plant Strobili solitary, terminal, compact, measuring about 5 - 15 by 1 - 1.4 mm. Sporophylls uniform, ovate to triangular and sharply carinate, microsporangia elliptic and thin, microspores are yellowish orange in colour, megaspores are whitish to brown in colour.
Etymology Genus epithet Selaginella is derived from the Latin word selago, which means clubmoss.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens, Groundcover, Terrarium

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Seed or Spore Dispersal Abiotic

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade, Full Shade
Water Preference Lots of Water, Moderate Water
Propagation Method Spore, Stem Cutting, Division

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Brown, Green
Foliar Attachment to Stem Sessile

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 32205
Species ID 6611
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 August 2021.
Share