Back

Capsicum annuum 'Gumdrop'

Family Name: Solanaceae
Common Name: Ornamental Pepper, Christmas Pepper
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Herb & Spice

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Maximum Height 15 cm to 30 cm

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Small, bushy herb up to 30 cm tall.
Foliage Dark green, lance-shaped leaves have a wavy leaf margin. The venation is prominent with leaf blade bulging slightly between veins.
Flowers White, star-shaped flowers are composed of 6 egg-shaped petals with pointed tips.
Fruits Chilis are shaped like gumdrops or miniature peaches  and held upright with the pointed end at the tip (1.9-2.2 cm long, 1.6-1.9 cm wide). Immature, light green to yellowish green fruits turn orange and then bright red. The edible pods have a hot flavour.
Cultivation This plant will bear fruit only once for about 6 weeks. It requires a daily minimum of 4 hours direct sun. Pinch young stem tips to promote bushy growth.
Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts (Edible Fruits)
Food (Herb and Spice : The chilis have an intensely hot flavour. )

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Fruits
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Container Planting
Thematic Landscaping Economic Garden

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Lanceolate)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire - Wavy / Undulate
Foliar Apex - Tip Acuminate
Foliar Base Rounded / Obtuse

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) White
Individual Flower Shape Stellate / Star-shaped

Fruit, Seed & Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Red, Orange
Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Fleshy Fruit

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 32274
Species ID 6682
Species record last updated on: 17 May 2019.
Share