Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Vanda roeblingiana

Family Name: Orchidaceae
Common Name: Roebelen's Vanda
Semi-Shade Moderate Water Ornamental Flowers Epiphyte

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Monocotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Epiphyte
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Peninsular Malaysia, Philippines.

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is a monopodial epiphyte.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 32719
Species ID 7131
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 August 2021.
Share