Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Brassica oleracea Alboglabra Group [kailan]

Family Name: Brassicaceae (Cruciferae)
Common Name: Kailan, Chinese Broccoli, 芥蓝
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Fruit & Vegetable Herbaceous

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant
Lifespan (in Singapore) Semi-Annual / Annual-Like
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Preferred Climate Zone Sub-Tropical / Monsoonal, Temperate
Local Conservation Status Exotic (Horticultural / Cultivated Only)

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is a leafy vegetable that grows to about 30 cm tall when harvested. It has thick stems that are smooth and pale green in colour.
Foliage Leaves are waxy, blue-green to dark green in color with prominent veins. Petioles are thick and fleshy.
Flowers Flowers are white and small, produced at the tip of the plant.
Cultivation Grows well in neutral to alkaline, fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. The plant is ready for its first harvest after 21-55 days upon sowing.
Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts (Edible Leaves, Edible Flowers)
Food (Fruit & Vegetable : It is a popular leafy vegetable in Asia. The leaves and stems are harvested for consumption. Gai Lan are commonly stirred fried with oyster sauce in Asian cuisine. )

Landscaping Features

Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils
Landscape Uses Small Gardens
Thematic Landscaping Economic Garden

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Seed
Seed or Spore Germination Duration From 3
Seed or Spore Germination Duration To 5
Seed or Spore Germination Duration Unit Days

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green - Bluish Green

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) White
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 32725
Species ID 7137
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 16 October 2020.
Share