Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Jasminum adenophyllum

Family Name: Oleaceae
Common Name: Princess Jasmine, Bluegrape Jasmine
Full Sun Moderate Water Bird-Attracting Plant Fragrant Plant Ornamental Flowers Shrub

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Shrub
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Irregular

Biogeography

Native Distribution Endemic in Meghalaya State, India. 
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is a fast growing climber and can grow as a dense ground cover. 
Foliage Smooth leaves are 5 - 7 cm long, dark glossy green. 
Flowers Large, 5 - 7 cm in diameter, with narrow slight curled petals, fragrant. The flower shape resembles Michelia alba flower.
Fruits Berries, blue to black.
Cultivation This plant can produce roots when layered onto the ground
Etymology The genus Jasminum is latinized from the Persian name, yasemin or Arabic, yasamin, for perfumed plants. The specific epithet adenophyllum means glandular-leaved. 

Landscaping Features

Landscaping The plant can be used in landscape as a vine or dense ground cover as it spreads fast. 
Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Fragrant (Flowers)
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens, Trellis / Arbour / Pergola, Container Planting
Thematic Landscaping Fragrant / Aromatherapy Garden

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Fauna Pollination Dispersal Associated Fauna Bird Attracting
Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Seed, Stem Cutting

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth
Prominent Young Flush Colour(s) Green
Young Flush Texture(s) Smooth
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Opposite
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire
Foliar Apex - Tip Acuminate
Foliar Base Acute

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) White
Flower Texture(s) Smooth
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Symmetry Radial
Individual Flower Shape Stellate / Star-shaped
Flowering Period Free-Flowering

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 33607
Species ID 8021
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 22 February 2022.
Share