Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Tamarix ramosissima 'Pink Cascade'

Family Name: Tamaricaceae
Common Name: Tamarisk
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Ornamental Flowers Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Growth Form Shrub
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Ornamental Form
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 33854
Species ID 8270
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 19 February 2020.
Share