Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Gardenia jasminoides 'Radicans'

Family Name: Rubiaceae
Common Name: Dwarf Gardenia, Miniature Gardenia, Creeping Gardenia
Full Sun: 6-8h Fragrant Ornamental Flowers Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Shrub
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Compact

Biogeography

Native Habitat Terrestrial
Local Conservation Status Exotic (Horticultural / Cultivated Only)

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form A small, low-growing evergreen shrub with horizontal branching.
Foliage Small, oval-shaped leaves
Flowers Small, double-petalled white flowers. Fragrant.
Cultivation This plant blooms best under full sun but also tolerates partial shade. It grows best in well-drained soils (pH 5.5 - 6) and rich in compost. Mulch the plants with compost to prevent the soil from drying out. Fertilize plants regularly to promote blooming.
Etymology The genus Gardenia is named after Dr. Alexander Garden, a doctor who studies on plants and animals. The specific epithet jasminoides means similar to Jasmine, by reference to the jasmine flower's fragrance.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Fragrant, Ornamental Flowers
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Easy to Grow, Well-Drained Soils, Moist Soils
Landscape Uses Flowerbed / Border, Container Planting
Thematic Landscaping Fragrant / Aromatherapy Garden

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth
Prominent Young Flush Colour(s) Green
Young Flush Texture(s) Smooth
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Opposite
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Oval, Elliptical)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire
Foliar Apex - Tip Acute
Foliar Base Acute

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) White
Flower Texture(s) Smooth
Flower Grouping Solitary
Flower Location Terminal
Flower Symmetry Radial
Individual Flower Shape Tubular
Flowering Period Free-Flowering

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 33942
Species ID 8358
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 26 August 2021.
Share