Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Bougainvillea 'Los Banos Beauty'

Family Name: Nyctaginaceae
Synonyms: Bougainvillea 'Mahara Pink', Bougainvillea 'Pink Champagne', Bougainvillea 'Pagoda Pink', Bougainvillea 'Dauphine', Bougainvillea × buttiana 'Mahara Pink'
Full Sun: 6-8h Little Water Bonsai Ornamental Flowers Dry Soils / Drought Climber, Vine and Liana Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Climber, Vine & Liana, Shrub (Woody)
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Dry Soils / Drought
Landscape Uses Container Planting, Bonsai, General
Thematic Landscaping Naturalistic Garden

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Little Water

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Pink, White

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 45
Species ID 1341
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share