Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Clerodendrum thomsoniae

Family Name: Lamiaceae (Labiatae)
Common Name: Bleeding-heart, Bleeding Heart Vine, Bag Flower, Bleeding Glory Bower, Glory Tree, 龙吐珠, 珍珠宝莲
Full Sun Moderate Water Ornamental Flowers Climber, Vine and Liana

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Climber, Vine & Liana
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Shrubby
Maximum Height 3 m to 3.5 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution West Africa
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Local Conservation Status Exotic (Spontaneous (Casual))

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Evergreen vine or shrub with a twining growth habit, up to 7 m in length.
Foliage Smooth, dark green glossy leaves are elliptic with entire leaf margin, measuring up to 15 cm long and 7 cm wide. Leaves are deeply veined and have a long pointed tip (acuminate apex). Leaf base is obtuse or rounded. Leaves are arranged oppositely along the stem. 
Stems Woody, quadrangular, puberulent (hairy). 
Flowers Flowers are composed of 4 white, ovate calyces and 5 dark red, obovate petals and 5 white, long stamens. The calyces form a pyramidal shape with the tips hanging downwards.
Fruits Fruits are drupe-like, black. Seeds oblong. 
Habitat Found in disturbed areas, wet lower montane forests and weedy flats. It is mostly planted as ornamental in cultivated areas.
Cultivation Plant in slightly acidic to neutral, well-drained soil with 0.5 - 0.6 m of space between individuals. The soil should be kept moist, but not soggy. This species grows best in a humid environment. Generously feed with a fertilizer containing micronutrients. A slow-release fertilizer can be applied bimonthly or a liquid soluble fertilizer monthly. Adequate calcium is required for optimal flowering and may be added to the soil mix as crushed egg shells. Propagate by woody stem cuttings or suckers.
Etymology The genus Clerodendrum comes from Greek word meaning chance-tree. The specific epithet thomsoniae is named in honour of Thomas Thomson, a Scottish doctor who was superintendent of the Calcutta Botanic Garden. 

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Fast to Moderate
Potential Problems Mealybugs and whiteflies. 
Pest(s) Sucking Insects
Propagation Method Stem Cutting

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth
Prominent Young Flush Colour(s) Green
Young Flush Texture(s) Smooth
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Opposite
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire
Foliar Apex - Tip Acuminate
Foliar Base Rounded / Obtuse

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) White, Red
Flower Texture(s) Smooth
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Axillary
Flower Symmetry Radial
Inflorescence Type Compound Umbel
Flowering Period Free-Flowering

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Black

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 74
Species ID 1370
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 23 February 2022.
Share