Back

Passiflora coccinea

Family Name: Passifloraceae
Common Name: Red Passion Flower, Red Granadilla, Scarlet Passion Flower
Full Sun: 6-8h Lots of Water Ornamental Flowers Climber, Vine and Liana

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Climber, Vine & Liana
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Guianas, South Venezuela, Peru, Bolivia and Brazil. 
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status 1 Exotic

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form A herbaceous climber, it has a twining habit and has tendrils to aid in climbing. 
Foliage The leaves are simple, alternately arranged and are oblong in shape. The leaves are tomentose on the underside while minutely pubescent on the upper side of the leaf.  
Stems The stems are sub-cylindric, bluntly angled and deep-furrowed. 
Flowers The bisexual flowers are borne from the leaf axils and have red sepals and petals. The filaments are pale pink or white at the base, turning purple at the apex. 

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Lots of Water

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Red
Flower Grouping Solitary
Flower Location Axillary

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 169
Species ID 1465
Species record last updated on: 16 May 2019.
Share