Back

Adiantum tenerum

Family Name: Pteridaceae
Synonyms: Adiantum extensum, Adiantum littorale
Common Name: Black-Stick Maidenhair, Brittle Maidenhair Fern, Maidenhair Fern
Semi-Shade Moderate Water Occasional Misting Interiorscape / Indoor Plant Ornamental Foliage ferns and allies

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Ferns & Allies (Non-Seed Vascular Plants) (Fern)

Biogeography

Native Distribution Florida, E. & S. Mexico, Central America, Venezuela, Bahamas, Greater Antilles, Cayman Islands, Virgin Islands, Lesser Antilles, Barbados, Trindad, Tobago

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Landscape Uses Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water, Occasional Misting

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 241
Species ID 1537
Species record last updated on: 30 October 2019.
Share