Back

Adiantum peruvianum

Family Name: Pteridaceae
Common Name: Silver Dollar Maidenhair, Peruvian Maidenhair
Full Shade Semi-Shade Moderate Water Occasional Misting Interiorscape / Indoor Plant Ornamental Foliage ferns and allies

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Ferns & Allies (Non-Seed Vascular Plants) (Fern)
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Maximum Height 0.5 m
Maximum Plant Spread / Crown Width 0.5 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Peru, Ecuador, Bolivia, South to Brazil, Tropical America
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical, Sub-Tropical / Monsoonal
Local Conservation Status 1 Exotic

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form An evergreen fern with slender, wiry stipes and rachises that are 15 to 35 cm long, shiny and almost black in colour, rhizome short-creeping. 
Foliage Each pinna holds a glossy green pinnule (leaflet) that is trapezoid (diamond-shaped). The two margins of the leaflet leading away from the pinna are smooth, whilst the two margins leading towards the apex are crenate. The entire fronds arch gracefully.
Reproductive Parts - non-flowering plant Brownish-black kidney-shaped sori along the margin on the under surface of pinnules, and covered by a flap with no indusia.
Cultivation Propagation commonly by division, but also possible by germinating spores. As with most ferns, it requires a high level of humidity and moisture. Soil should be kept moist but not wet. Provide bright but indirect light as direct light will scorch the fronds.
Etymology The genus epithet Adiantum comes from the Greek adiantos meaning "unwettable", referring to the water-repellent fronds. The species epithet peruvianum refers to the fern being native in Peru.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils
Landscape Uses Container Planting, Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant, Small Gardens

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Seed or Spore Dispersal Abiotic

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade, Full Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water, Occasional Misting
Propagation Method Spore, Division

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 242
Species ID 1538
Species record last updated on: 30 October 2019.
Share