Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Adiantum raddianum C. Presl

Family Name: Pteridaceae
Synonyms: Adiantum cuneatum
Common Name: Delta Maidenhair Fern
Semi-Shade Moderate Water Hanging Basket Interiorscape / Indoor Plant Ornamental Foliage ferns and allies Woody Creeper

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Ferns & Allies (Non-Seed Vascular Plants) (Fern)
Plant Growth Form Shrub (Creeper)
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Maximum Height 0.3 m to 0.6 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Mexico to Tropical America
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Exotic

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Terrestrial plant up to 0.6m tall. It has short rhizomes with pointed dark brown scales.
Foliage Petioles are glabrous, dark reddish, in bundles approximately 9.5-33cm in length, scales present at the base. Fronds are tripinnate, measuring 9.5-33 × 4.5-22cm. 7-13 pairs of leaflets, fan-shaped, light green but darkens with age. Leaflets have a cuneate base, rounded and wavy margin. It measures up to 1cm wide. Numerous spore cases, very small in size surrounded by a pale or whitish kidney-shaped membrane.
Taxonomy The genus was derived from the Greek word – adiantos which meant unwetted, referring to its water repellant foliage. The specific epithet is named after Italian botanist Giuseppe Raddi.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Landscape Uses Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant, Container Planting, Hanging Basket

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green

Non - Foliar and Storage

Specialised Storage Organ(s) Underground

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 29188
Species ID 3497
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 October 2020.
Share