Back

Adiantum latifolium Lam.

Family Name: Pteridaceae
Synonyms: Adiantum fovearum Raddi, Adiantum lucidum Mett. ex E. Fourn. var. bipinnatum
Full Shade Semi-Shade Moderate Water Occasional Misting Interiorscape / Indoor Plant Ornamental Foliage ferns and allies

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Ferns & Allies (Non-Seed Vascular Plants) (Fern)
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Tropical America (Southern Mexico, Central America, Caribbean, tropical South America), naturalized in many parts of the old world
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status 1 Exotic

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Terrestrial fern to 20cm tall. forming dense stands where growing conditions are ideal.
Foliage Fronds to 30cm in length, mid green, in younger specimens often pinnate, with the lamina becoming bipinnate at base and simple pinnate at the apex in mature specimens. Juvenile fronds with a pale reddish flush. Sori oblong, on upper edge and distal half of the lower edge of the pinnae.
Habitat Naturalized in Singapore; often forming dense stands on shaded earth banks. Also in planting beds in parks and gardens.
Etymology Genus Adiantum is from the Greek word "adiantoj" which means "unwetted" and refers to the fronds being water-repellent. Species latifolium means "with broad leaves" and refers to the character of the fronds.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage, Ornamental Form
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils, Disease / Pest Resistant, Easy to Grow
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens, Groundcover, Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant, Container Planting

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Seed or Spore Dispersal Abiotic

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade, Full Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water, Occasional Misting
Planting Remarks Spreads rapidly under local environmental conditions
Propagation Method Spore, Division

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth
Prominent Young Flush Colour(s) Pink, Red
Young Flush Texture(s) Thin

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 31297
Species ID 5694
Species record last updated on: 30 October 2019.
Share