Back

Adiantum hispidulum

Family Name: Pteridaceae
Common Name: Rough Maidenhair Fern, Rosy Maidenhair Fern, 糙毛铁线蕨
Semi-Shade Moderate Water Native to Singapore Ornamental Foliage ferns and allies

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Ferns & Allies (Non-Seed Vascular Plants) (Fern)
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Polynesia, Africa, southern India, the Philippines, Malaysia, Indonesia (Java), Thailand, Taiwan, Australia, New Zealand, the Pacific Islands, USA
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status 1 Native to Singapore (Presumed Nationally Extinct (NE))

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Small to medium-sized fern, able to grow up to 40 - 50 cm tall and with a spread of 30 - 50 cm wide.
Roots Erect and short rhizomes covered with purplish-black scales.
Foliage Dark green fronds are bipinnate to tripinnate, lamina reaching about 20 - 30 cm long; each frond is divided into 6 - 10 pinnae, (middle pinna usually the longest), and each pinna usually has 20 - 30 pairs of pinnules; sori usually 6 - 14 on the undersides of each pinnule, dark brown false indusia; stipe dark brown and measures about 20 cm long.
Etymology Genus Adiantum is from the Greek word "adiantoj" which means "unwetted" and refers to the fronds being water-repellent. Species hispidulum means bristly with stiff hairs and refers to the hairy stems of the fern.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens, Vertical Greenery / Green Wall, Container Planting, Terrarium

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Spore, Division

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 32359
Species ID 6770
Species record last updated on: 30 October 2019.
Share