Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Nephrolepis biserrata

Family Name: Nephrolepidaceae
Common Name: Broad Sword Fern, Paku Larat, Giant Sword Fern, Sword Fern, 长叶肾蕨
Semi-Shade Moderate Water Native to Singapore Ornamental Foliage ferns and allies Herbaceous

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Ferns & Allies (Non-Seed Vascular Plants) (Fern)
Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Pantropical, Southeast Asia, Australia, North and South America, the Pacific islands
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Native to Singapore

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Ascending to sub-erect fern, sometimes having a few fronds drooping. 
Foliage Fern blade is large and measuring between 1 - 1.5 m long and 30 - 40 cm wide, lanceolate and narrowing towards the base and apex, stipes measuring about 40 - 60 cm long. 
Reproductive Parts - non-flowering plant Sori round and arranged in one row nearer to margin, indusia kidney-shaped and glabrous, measuring about 1.5 mm wide.
Etymology Genus Nephrolepis means "kidney-scale" and refers to the shape of the indusia of the sori. Species biserrata means double-toothed and refers to the leaf margin of the fern.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Seed or Spore Dispersal Abiotic

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Spore, Division

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 258
Species ID 1554
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 19 August 2021.
Share