Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Nephrolepis 'Duffii'

Family Name: Nephrolepidaceae
Synonyms: Nephrolepis cordifolia 'Duffii', Nephrolepis duffii
Common Name: Button Fern, Pigmy Sword Fern, Duff's Sword Fern
Semi Shade Moderate Water Indoor Plant Ornamental Leaves Ferns and Lycophytes Herbaceous Plant

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Ferns & Allies (Non-Seed Vascular Plants) (Fern)
Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant

Biogeography

Native Distribution New Zealand, Polynesia

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Landscape Uses Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Fast to Moderate

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 260
Species ID 1556
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 24 June 2022.
Share