Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Nephrolepis falcata (Cav.)C.Chr.

Family Name: Nephrolepidaceae
Synonyms: Nephrolepis gibbosum, Nephrolepis gibbosa, Nephrolepis biserratum var. furcans, Nephrolepis falcata 'Furcans', Nephrolepis biserrata 'Furcans', Nephrolepis falcata, Nephrolepis biserrata var. furcans, Nephrolepis falcata f. furcans
Common Name: Fish-Tail Fern, Fishtail Sword Fern, Weeping Sword Fern, 镰叶肾蕨
Semi-Shade Moderate Water Interiorscape / Indoor Plant Ornamental Foliage ferns and allies Epiphyte Creeper Creeper

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Ferns & Allies (Non-Seed Vascular Plants) (Fern)
Plant Growth Form Epiphyte
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Myanmar, Vietnam, Philippines, Indonesia, New Guinea
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Sub-erect fern, with drooping fronds, can grow up to 50 - 90 cm tall and 45 - 60 cm wide.
Foliage Light green fronds, measuring about 80 - 150 cm long and 5 - 10 cm wide, stipe measuring about 10 - 25 cm long, most pinnae with central division to give 2 short tips and giving a "fish tail appearance".
Reproductive Parts - non-flowering plant Sori round and arranged submarginal, indusia kidney-shaped with narrow sinus. 
Etymology Genus Nephrolepis means "kidney-scale" and refers to the shape of the indusia of the sori. Species falcata means "with sickle-shaped leaves".

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant, Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Seed or Spore Dispersal Abiotic

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Spore, Division

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 259
Species ID 1555
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 19 August 2021.
Share