Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Nephrolepis exaltata

Family Name: Nephrolepidaceae
Common Name: Boston Fern, 高大肾蕨
Semi Shade Moderate Water Indoor Plant Ornamental Leaves Ferns and Lycophytes Herbaceous Plant

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Ferns & Allies (Non-Seed Vascular Plants) (Fern)
Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Pantropical
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Exotic

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Sub-erect fern, with slightly drooping fronds, able to grow up to 60 - 90 cm tall and 0.5 - 1 m wide. 
Foliage Dagger-shaped fronds which are entire to slightly toothed, measuring about 50 - 150 cm long and 5 - 10 cm wide, pinnae arrangement alternate and each pinna measures about 3 - 8 cm long. 
Reproductive Parts - non-flowering plant Sori round and arranged in 2 rows near the margins of the pinnae.
Etymology Genus Nephrolepis means "kidney-scale" and refers to the shape of the indusia of the sori. Species exaltata means lofty and very tall. 

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant, Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Seed or Spore Dispersal Abiotic

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Fast to Moderate
Propagation Method Spore, Division

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 261
Species ID 1557
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 18 May 2022.
Share