Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Celosia argentea

Family Name: Amaranthaceae
Synonyms:
Common Name: Red Fox, Feather Cockscomb, Red Spinach, Plumed Cockscomb, Feathery Amaranth, Woolflower, Wild Cockscomb, 鸡冠花
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Fruit & Vegetable Coastal Ornamental Flowers Ornamental Foliage Annual Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Synonyms
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Shrub
Lifespan (in Singapore) Annual
Plant Shape Shrubby
Maximum Height 0.2 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Tropical Africa
Native Habitat Terrestrial

Description and Ethnobotany

Foliage Leaves are elliptic to lanceolate with a smooth to wavy leaf margin.
Flowers The feathery, reddish purple inflorescence is composed of many, tiny flowers.
Habitat In Nepal, it occurs in open locations with moist soil at altitudes of 0 - 1600 m.
Cultivation This species should be planted in fertile, well-drained soil supplemented with compost. Individuals should be spaced about 0.3 m apart. Propagate by seeds.
Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts (Edible Leaves, Edible Flowers)
Food (Fruit & Vegetable : The edible flowers and leaves are consumed in some parts of Africa and Southeast Asia.')

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage, Ornamental Flowers
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils, Heavy Clay Soils
Landscape Uses Coastal, General, Parks & Gardens

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Seed

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Alternate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Oval)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire
Foliar Base Acute
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 4.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Dicot)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Pink, Red, Silver / Grey
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Inflorescence Type Spike

Fruit, Seed & Spore

Fruit Type 1 Dehiscent Dry Fruit
Fruit Type 2 Capsule
Mature Seed Colour(s) Black
Mature Seed Texture(s) Smooth, Glossy / Shiny
Seed Quantity Per Fruit Few (1-5)

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 498
Species ID 1794
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 07 February 2020.
Share