Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Celosia argentea 'Eternity Improved'

Family Name: Amaranthaceae
Synonyms: Celosia swinhoei, Celosia coccinea
Common Name: Cockscomb, Prince of Wales Feather, Prince Feather, 青葙
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Ornamental Flowers Annual Herbaceous

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Synonyms
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant
Lifespan (in Singapore) Annual
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Maximum Height 0.6 m to 0.8 m

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Annual, erect herb up to 0.8 m tall.
Foliage Green leaves are oblong to lance-shaped or lance-shaped to linear (5-8 cm long, 1-3 cm wide). 
Stems The stem is hairless and light green to slightly reddish.
Flowers Scarlet flowers are densely arranged along a conical spike inflorescence (7.5-13 cm long). The inflorescence stalk is 35-66 cm long.
Fruits Dry indehiscent fruits are known as utricles (3-3.5 mm long). They are egg-shaped and covered by the remains of the perianth (sepals and petals).
Cultivation Plants will bloom in 85-90 days. Pinch the growing tip to promote branching.
Ethnobotanical Uses Cut - Dried Flower ( Flowers remain bright scarlet even after dried.)

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens, Flowerbed / Border

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Moderate
Planting Distance From 15
Planting Distance To 30
Planting Remarks Do not cover seeds after sowing, because they need light to germinate.
Transplanting Tolerance Good
Maintenance Requirements Moderate
Propagation Method Seed

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate, Sessile
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Lanceolate, Oblong, Linear)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Apex - Tip Acute, Acuminate
Foliar Base Attenuate
Typical Foliar Area Microphyll ( 2.25cm2 - 20.25 cm2 )
Typical Foliar Size From 5
Typical Foliar Size To 8
Typical Foliar Size Unit cm

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Red
Flower Texture(s) Velvety / Furry / Tomentose
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Terminal
Individual Flower Shape Ligulate / Strap-shaped
Inflorescence Type Spike
Inflorescence Size - Length 13
Inflorescence Size - Unit cm
Flowering Period Free-Flowering
Flowering Opening Time Daytime
Flower Lifespan on Plant Several Days
Flowering Habit Polycarpic
Typical Flowering Age - To 3
Typical Flowering Age - Unit months

Fruit, Seed & Spore

Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Indehiscent Dry Fruit
Fruit Type 2 Utricle
Mature Seed Colour(s) Black

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 32964
Species ID 7378
Species record last updated on: 17 May 2019.
Share