Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Celosia argentea (Plumosa Group, dwarf)

Family Name: Amaranthaceae
Synonyms: Celosia argentea var. plumosa (Barr & Sugden) Voss (dwarf), Celosia plumosa
Common Name: Plume Celosia, Feather Celosia, 凤尾草, 凤尾鸡冠花
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Interiorscape / Indoor Plant Ornamental Flowers Annual Woody Herbaceous

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Shrub (Herbaceous)
Lifespan (in Singapore) Semi-Annual / Annual-Like, Annual
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Maximum Height 1 m
Maximum Plant Spread / Crown Width 0.7 m

Description and Ethnobotany

Others - Plant Morphology An evergreen herbaceous annual from tropical origin, may grow up to 1 m tall. Leaves are tender and smooth to touch, lanceolate to elliptic shape. Older leaves have a broader base compared to young leaves which are narrower in shape. Stems are fleshy stems and cultivars with red flowers may have red stems. Flowers are long and erect feathery spikes at the terminal of the stems, can be used as cut and dried flowers. Blooms in showy colours of red, yellow or orange, last up to 2 months. Thrives in well-drained soils that are moist and fertile. Low maintenance and propagate by seeds.A popular ornamental plant displayed during Lunar New Year in Singapore due to bright red and yellow flowers deemed auspicious by the Chinese.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers
Landscape Uses Container Planting, Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant
Thematic Landscaping Wildflower Garden

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Maintenance Requirements Low
Propagation Method Seed

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Opposite
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Lanceolate)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire
Foliar Apex - Tip Acuminate

Non - Foliar and Storage

Stem Type & Modification Woody

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Orange, Red, Yellow / Golden
Flower Lifespan on Plant Several Weeks

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 32071
Species ID 6476
Species record last updated on: 28 January 2020.
Share