Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Celosia argentea (Cristata Group)

Family Name: Amaranthaceae
Synonyms: Celosia argentea var. cristata (L.) KuntzeCelosia cristata
Common Name: Cockscomb, Common Cockscomb, 鸡冠花
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Herb & Spice Interiorscape / Indoor Plant Ornamental Flowers Annual Woody Herbaceous

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Shrub (Herbaceous)
Lifespan (in Singapore) Semi-Annual / Annual-Like, Annual
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Maximum Height 1 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution East Indies

Description and Ethnobotany

Others - Plant Morphology A herbaceous annual, 0.6 to 1 m in height. Leaves are ovate to lanceolate, fresh green and tender to touch. Inflorescences are velvety, shaped like a fan or rounded and convoluted, resembling a brain or the cock’s comb, thus the common name ‘Cockscomb’. The showy flowers may last for around 8 weeks and can be used in floral arrangements as cut or dried flowers. Propagated by seeds and prefers rich and moist soils that are well-drained. Can be grown as a potted plant indoors. Has medicinal properties. Species epithet means ‘silvery’, as flower base is silvery while variety name ‘cristata’ means crested, referring to the foldings and crests in the flowers.
Ethnobotanical Uses Food (Herb and Spice)
[Others]: Seeds said to be hypotensive and ophthalmic, used to treat eye problems such as bloodshot eyes and “blurred eyes”. Flowers used as a haemostatic to treat discharge of blood, such as bloody stool, haemorrhoid bleeding and uterine bleeding.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Container Planting, Flowerbed / Border, Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Maintenance Requirements Low
Propagation Method Seed

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Alternate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Elliptical)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire

Non - Foliar and Storage

Stem Type & Modification Herbaceous

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Red

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 499
Species ID 1795
Species record last updated on: 18 January 2020.
Share