Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Clerodendrum indicum (L.) Kuntze

Family Name: Lamiaceae (Labiatae)
Common Name: Turks Turban, Tube Flower, Skyrocket, Champagne Clerodenrum, Clerodendron
Full Sun: 6-8h Semi-Shade Lots of Water Butterfly Food Plant Ornamental Flowers Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Growth Form Shrub
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Maximum Height 1.8 m to 2.7 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Indonesia, India, Myanmar

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Semideciduous perennial or semiwoody shrub that grows up to 2.7 m tall.
Foliage Elliptic leaves are whorled with 4 leaves per node and attached by short petioles (15 - 20 cm long, 5 - 8 cm wide).  Leaf margin is dentate (toothed).
Stems Stem is hollow, straight or bent, and mostly unbranched.
Flowers White to cream, tubular flowers hang downwards (10 cm long, 5 cm wide). The calyx (outermost layer of the flower) expands to form a fleshy, star-shaped structure that surrounds the fruit. Flowers are arranged in a large, branched inflorescence known as a panicle (up to 0.6 m long).
Fruits Fleshy, pitted fruits are known as drupes (1.2 cm wide). Round, shiny blue fruits are surrounded by a fleshy calyx (the outermost layer of a flower) that is star-shaped and red-orange. Fruits are typically produced during the wet season.
Associated Fauna This species is a butterfly nectar plant.
Cultivation This species should be grown in fertile, well-drained soil that is kept moist. Its growth may need to be restrained, because it can spread quickly through suckering and self-seeding,
Etymology The genus "Clerodendrum" comes from the Greek word "dendron" which means tree. The species epithet "indicum" means that it is from India.
Ethnobotanical Uses Medicinal ( In Java, dried leaves are rolled into cigarettes and smoked to relieve asthma. In India, plant juice is applied externally to treat skin problems. In Myanmar, resin is used to treat rheumatism. In New Caledonia, leaves are used as a tonic and medicine.)

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils
Landscape Uses Flowerbed / Border
Thematic Landscaping Butterfly Garden

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Fauna Pollination Dispersal Associated Fauna Butterfly Food Plant (Flower Nectar)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade, Full Sun
Water Preference Lots of Water

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 4.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Dicot)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) White

Fruit, Seed & Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Blue
Mature Fruit Texture(s) Smooth, Glossy / Shiny

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 526
Species ID 1822
Species record last updated on: 16 May 2019.
Share