Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Clerodendrum W.Bull × speciosum

Family Name: Lamiaceae (Labiatae)
Common Name: Java Glory Vine, Red Bleeding Heart
Full Sun: 6-8h Semi-Shade Lots of Water Butterfly Food Plant Hanging Basket Ornamental Flowers Climber, Vine and Liana Woody Creeper

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Climber, Vine & Liana, Shrub (Trailing)
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Easy to Grow, Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Hanging Basket, Container Planting

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Fauna Pollination Dispersal Associated Fauna Butterfly Food Plant

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun, Semi-Shade
Water Preference Lots of Water
Propagation Method Stem Cutting (Tip, Herbaceous)

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Glossy / Shiny

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Red

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 30680
Species ID 4989
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 23 September 2020.
Share