Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Tecomaria capensis (Thunb.) Spach

Family Name: Bignoniaceae
Synonyms: Bignonia capensis, Tecoma capensis
Common Name: Cape Honeysuckle, West Indian Honeysuckle, 硬骨凌霄, 南非凌霄花
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Bird-Attracting Herb & Spice Ornamental Flowers Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Shrub (Woody)
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Maximum Height 2 m to 3 m
Maximum Plant Spread / Crown Width 2.5 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Mozambique, South Africa, Swaziland
Native Habitat Terrestrial (Grassland / Savannah/ Scrubland)

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Evergreen shrub with a scrambling growth habit or long vine when provided mechanical support (up to 6 - 9 m long).
Foliage Shiny green leaves are pinnately compound (15 cm long). They are composed of 5 - 7 toothed leaflets (5 cm long) that lack stalks and occur in pairs.
Flowers Red-orange tubular flowers (5 cm long) have 5 unequal lobes and a long protruding style (filament-like tip of the female organ). Flowers occur in clusters near the branch tips. Male and female flowers occur on separate plants.
Fruits Dry, dehiscent fruits are known as capsules. Flattened fruits (13 cm long) contain seeds with papery wings.
Cultivation This fast-growing species should be planted in fertile, well-drained soil that is mildly acidic to mildy alkaline. Allow 0.6 - 0.9 m of spacing between individuals. It flowers best under full sun, but also tolerates light shade.
Ethnobotanical Uses Food (Herb and Spice)
Medicinal ( Powdered bark used traditionally to relieve pain and insomnia. Leaf extracts found by modern researchers to possess anti-fungal properties.)

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers
Landscape Uses General, Hedge / Screening, Container Planting
Thematic Landscaping Naturalistic Garden

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Fauna Pollination Dispersal Associated Fauna Bird Attracting
Seed or Spore Dispersal Abiotic (Explosive Dehiscence), Biotic (Fauna) ( Aaptos suberitoides . Seeds have large papery wings which are dispersed by wind. )

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth, Thin
Foliar Type Compound (Odd-Pinnate)
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Opposite
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Serrate / Toothed
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 4.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Dicot)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Orange

Fruit, Seed & Spore

Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Dehiscent Dry Fruit
Fruit Type 2 Capsule

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1205
Species ID 2498
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 14 September 2020.
Share