Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Tecomaria capensis 'Salmonea'

Family Name: Bignoniaceae
Synonyms: Tecomaria capensis 'Salmon', Tecoma capensis 'Salmon'
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Bird-Attracting Butterfly Food Plant Ornamental Flowers Woody Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Shrub (Woody), Tree (Shrubby (1m-5m))
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Maximum Height 1.8 m to 2.4 m
Maximum Plant Spread / Crown Width 2.5 m

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Evergreen shrub or scrambling vine, grows up to 2.5 m tall.
Foliage Leaf opposite, compound, pinnate; leaflets 2-9, sessile, elliptic to ovate, 7.5 by 3.5 cm, apex rounded, base rounded or cuneate, glabrous on both leaf surfaces, margin serrate.
Stems Stem cylindrical and lenticellate.
Flowers Flowers numerous, axillary, raceme; calyx green, corolla tube salmon-colour.
Fruits Fruit flattened, dehiscent; seed transparent paper-like wing.
Etymology The genus name Tecoma refers to the Mexican name, tecomaxochitl which means plants with tubular flowers. The specific epithet capensis is derived from the Cape of Good Hope, South Africa. Cultivar Salmonea refers to the salmon-colour of the flowers.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils, Saline Soils / Salt Spray, Acidic (low pH) Soils, Alkaline high pH Soils
Landscape Uses General, Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens
Thematic Landscaping Bird & Wildlife Garden

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Fauna Pollination Dispersal Associated Fauna Bird Attracting, Butterfly Food Plant
Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna)
Seed or Spore Dispersal Biotic (Fauna), Abiotic

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth, Thin
Foliar Type Compound (Odd-Pinnate)
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Opposite
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Ovate, Elliptical)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Serrate / Toothed
Foliar Apex - Tip Rounded
Foliar Base Cuneate, Rounded / Obtuse
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 4.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Dicot)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Unisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Orange, Yellow / Golden
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Axillary
Individual Flower Shape Tubular
Inflorescence Type Raceme

Fruit, Seed & Spore

Fruit Type 1 Dehiscent Dry Fruit

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1207
Species ID 2500
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 14 September 2020.
Share