Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Tecomaria capensis 'Apricot'

Family Name: Bignoniaceae
Synonyms: Tecoma capensis 'Apricot'
Common Name: Apricot Cape Honeysuckle
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Bird-Attracting Butterfly Food Plant Ornamental Flowers Woody Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Shrub (Woody), Tree (Shrubby (1m-5m))
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Maximum Height 1.8 m to 2.5 m
Maximum Plant Spread / Crown Width 2.5 m

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is an evergreen shrub and scrambling vine, growing up to 2.5 m tall. 
Foliage Leaves opposite, pinnately compound; leaflets 2-9, sessile, elliptical to ovate, measuring up to 7.5 by 3.5 cm, apex rounded, base rounded or cuneate, glabrous on both surfaces, margin serrate.
Stems Stems are cylindrical, with lenticels.
Flowers Flowers numerous, axillary raceme; calyx green, corolla apricot tubular.
Fruits Fruits flattened, pointed at both ends, dehiscent. The fruits have seeds with transparent paper-like wing. 
Etymology Genus Tecoma comes from the Mexican name, tecomaxochitl. The specific epithet capensis refers to the Cape of Good Hope, South Africa. Cultivar Apricot refers to the flower colour.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils, Saline Soils / Salt Spray, Acidic (low pH) Soils, Alkaline high pH Soils
Landscape Uses General, Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens
Thematic Landscaping Bird & Wildlife Garden

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Fauna Pollination Dispersal Associated Fauna Bird Attracting, Butterfly Food Plant (Flower Nectar)
Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna) (Vertebrates (Bird))
Seed or Spore Dispersal Biotic (Fauna), Abiotic

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth, Thin
Foliar Type Compound (Odd-Pinnate)
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Opposite
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Ovate, Elliptical)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Serrate / Toothed
Foliar Apex - Tip Rounded
Foliar Base Cuneate, Rounded / Obtuse
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 4.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Dicot)

Non - Foliar and Storage

Mature Bark Texture Lenticellate

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Unisexual Flowers
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Axillary
Individual Flower Shape Tubular
Inflorescence Type Raceme
Flower Colour(s) Remarks Apricot

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Fruit Type 1 Dehiscent Dry Fruit

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1208
Species ID 2501
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 14 September 2020.
Share