Back

Garcinia subelliptica

Family Name: Clusiaceae (Guttiferae)
Common Name: Happiness Tree, Philippine Fortune Tree, Fukugi, 菲岛福木
Full Sun: 6-8h Semi-Shade Moderate Water Roadside Tree / Palm Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Tree (Small (6m-15m))
Maximum Height 20 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Philippines, Taiwan, Japan

Description and Ethnobotany

Foliage Leaves are simple, spirally arranged in opposite pairs. Underside (abaxial surface) is yellow-green, upper side (adaxial surface) is dark green, glossy, ovate-oblong or elliptical. Leaf apex is rounded or very broadly and slightly notched (retuse). The leaf base is obtuse, and the margin is smooth and entire. Leaf size is about 8 - 16cm long and 5 - 8cm wide, with a petiole of 0.5 - 1cm in length. The central vein is very prominent as it is yellowish in colour while the side veins are not visible. Young flushes are reddish-bronze in colour, turning quickly to bright yellow-green, the finally to dark green when mature.
Flowers This tree is monoeicious (male and female flowers on the same plant). Both male and female flowers are borne in clusters, with the male flowers sometimes on a pseudospike.
Others - Plant Morphology A very distinctive tree that has only one main trunk from which alternating pairs of erect branches arise, giving it a compact, conical crown. When mature, it becomes a neat medium sized tree with a clear, light grey trunk and slightly broader crown.Landscaping Use:This tree is often planted for the aesthetic value of its unique conical/columnar form and glossy, decorative foliage. In Okinawa, it is planted as both a windbreak as well as firebreak (mature trees). Due to its compact upright form, it is an excellent tree for a small garden or roadside verge.

Landscaping Features

Landscape Uses Roadside Tree / Palm, General, Focal Plant
Thematic Landscaping Formal Garden

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade, Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth, Glossy / Shiny
Prominent Young Flush Colour(s) Red
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Ovate, Elliptical, Oblong)
Foliar Margin Entire
Foliar Apex - Tip Rounded
Foliar Base Rounded / Obtuse
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 40 Tree Dense Canopy

Fruit, Seed & Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Orange

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1637
Species ID 2930
Species record last updated on: 16 May 2019.
Share