Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Terminalia sericea

Family Name: Combretaceae
Common Name: Silver Terminalia
Full Sun Moderate Water Ornamental Leaves Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Growth Form Tree

Biogeography

Native Distribution South Africa

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Moderate

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Silver / Grey
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 2.5 (Tree - Open Canopy)

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1893
Species ID 3186
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 18 February 2022.
Share