Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Dipteris conjugata Reinw.

Family Name: Dipteridaceae
Common Name: Bua Cek, Broad-leaf Fern, 破傘蕨
Full Sun: 6-8h Semi-Shade Moderate Water Occasional Misting Native to Singapore Coastal Ornamental Foliage ferns and allies

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Ferns & Allies (Non-Seed Vascular Plants) (Fern)

Biogeography

Native Distribution Widely distributed in many areas in the tropics including Vietnam, Thailand to Souther China, Japan (Southern Ryukus), Taiwan, Malaysia, Philippines, Indonesia to Polynesia 
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical, Highland / Montane
Local Conservation Status Native to Singapore (Critically Endangered (CR))

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Rhizomatous fern to 2m tall; unmistakable due to the unequally lobed, fan-shaped leaves,.
Foliage Fronds mid green, laminae to 70cm wide by 50cm long, divided nearly to the base into two fan shaped lobes, each half again divided into four unequal lobes more than halfway to the base, these lobes again divided unequally. Juvenile fronds tomentose (with a layer of downy hairs). Sori small and numerous, scattered irregularly on under surface of the fertile frond. 
Habitat In other parts of its range, this species usually found in forest clearings at mid to high altitudes (300m - 1,500m asl), often forming dense stands where growing conditions are ideal.  In Singapore, this species can be found at sea level, but has only been recorded from coastal cliffs/forests thus far, and has a very restricted distribution (Currently at Western catchment & several offshore islands; a population previously recorded from an undisturbed area in the Labrador nature reserve no longer persists, for unknown reasons.)
Ethnobotanical Uses Medicinal ( In Fiji, this species is known as  'Koukoutagane' and is used to treat male reproductive ailments. The rhizomes  are also gathered for folk medicine in Southern Thailand. )

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage, Ornamental Form
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils, Saline Soils / Salt Spray, Poor Infertile Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils, Disease / Pest Resistant
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Coastal
Thematic Landscaping Naturalistic Garden

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun, Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water, Occasional Misting
Propagation Method Spore, Division

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Prominent Young Flush Colour(s) Green - Light Green, Silver / Grey
Young Flush Texture(s) Velvety / Furry / Tomentose

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 29642
Species ID 3951
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 03 May 2021.
Share