Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Syzygium samarangense

Family Name: Myrtaceae
Common Name: Jambu Air Mawar, Java Apple, Makopa, Jambu Klampok, Chomphu-khieo, Jambu Semarang
Full Sun Moderate Water Bird-Attracting Plant Butterfly Host Plant Suitable for Roadsides Fragrant Plant Ornamental Flowers Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Tree
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Malaya, Andaman, Nicobar Islands
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Exotic (Horticultural / Cultivated Only)

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Tree is 5-15 m tall,has short trunk of 25-30 cm thick with open and widespreading crown.
Trunk Bark is flaking, pink-grey.
Foliage Leaves are elliptic-oblong, rounded or slightly cordate at base; 10-25 cm long and 5-12 cm wide; opposite, nearly sessile, yellowish to dark bluish-green;  giving aromatic scent when crushed.
Flowers Drooping panicles of 3 to 30 fragrant flowers at the tip of branch, or in smaller clusters in the axils, yellowish-white, 2-4 cm broad, 4-petals, numerous stamens of 1.5 - 2.5 cm long. 
Fruits Waxy, mostly light red, sometimes greenish-white or cream-coloured, flat pear-shaped, narrow at the base, very broad, indented and adorned with 4 fleshy calyx lobes at apex; 3.4-5 cm long and 4.5-5.4 cm wide. Skin thin, white spongy flesh, juicy, bland flavour. Seeds 1-2, rounded, 0.5 - 0.8 cm wide.
Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts (Edible Fruits)
Medicinal ( The flowers are said to be astringent and used in Taiwan to treat fever and halt diarrhoea.)
[Others]: Wood is used for constructing huts in Andaman and Nicobar Islands.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Ornamental Fruits, Fragrant (Flowers, Foliage)
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Fertile Loamy Soils
Landscape Uses Roadside Tree / Palm, Parks & Gardens

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Fauna Pollination Dispersal Associated Fauna Bird Attracting (Fruits), Caterpillar Food Plant
Seed or Spore Dispersal Biotic (Fauna)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Moderate
Pest(s) Chewing Insects
Propagation Method Seed

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green - Bluish Green
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Opposite

Non - Foliar and Storage

Bark Colour(s) pinkish-gray
Mature Bark Texture Peeling / Flaking / Papery
Root Type Underground

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) White
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Axillary
Inflorescence Type Panicle
Flower Colour(s) Remarks yellowish-white

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Red
Mature Fruit Texture(s) Waxy
Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Fleshy Fruit
Seed Quantity Per Fruit Few (1-5)

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 29841
Species ID 4150
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 22 February 2022.
Share