Back

Garcinia macrophylla Mart.

Family Name: Clusiaceae (Guttiferae)
Synonyms: Rheedia macrophylla (Mart.) Planch. & Triana, Garcinia megaphylla, Rheedia benthamiana Planch. & Triana, Rheedia gardneriana Planch. & Triana, Rheedia macrantha Standl. & Steyerm.
Common Name: Bacuripari, Charichuela
Full Sun Semi-Shade Moderate Water Fruit & Vegetable Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Tree (Small (6m-15m))
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Suriname, Brazil, Peru, Bolivia, Colombia, Ecuador, French Guiana, Guyana, Venezuela
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form A small tree up to 15 m tall.
Foliage Leaves are simple, arranged in opposite pairs, lanceolate-oblong to elliptic-oblong, with smooth and entire margin. Leaf base is wedge-shaped or rounded and the tip is pointed. The central vein is very prominent, while the numerous, parallel side veins are less visible.
Flowers The white, fragrant flowers are unisexual, borne in leaf axils. 
Fruits Fruits are ovoid to ellipsoid, up to 10 cm long, yellow at maturity. The fruit rind is yellow, thick and inedible, containing latex, while the fruit pulp is white, juicy and flavorful. There are 1 to 4 seeds per fruit.
Cultivation Plants do well in well-drained, rich soils. It takes about 5 years for the plant to fruit.
Etymology The genus is named for Laurent Garcin, a French naturalist with the East India company, traveled in the orient in 18th century.
Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts (Edible Fruits)
Food (Fruit & Vegetable : The white pulp can be consumed raw or made into jams and juices.)

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Form
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils
Landscape Uses General, Parks & Gardens
Thematic Landscaping Economic Garden

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun, Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Seed

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth, Leathery

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Unisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) White

Fruit, Seed & Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Yellow / Golden
Seed Quantity Per Fruit Few (1-5)

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 30329
Species ID 4638
Species record last updated on: 16 May 2019.
Share