Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Scorodocarpus borneensis (Baill.) Becc.

Family Name: Olacaceae
Synonyms: Ximenia borneensis
Common Name: Buah Kulim, Garlic Nuts
Full Sun Semi Shade Moderate Water Native to Singapore Herb or Spice Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Tree (Big (>30m))
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Thailand, Malaysia, Indonesia
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Native to Singapore (Critically Endangered (CR))

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form A big sized tree up to 40 m tall.
Foliage The simple leaves are broadly elliptic, measuring 10-20 cm long and 4-10 cm wide, arranged alternately. The midrib and the secondary veins are both prominent.
Flowers Flowers are borne in short raceme in leaf axils. The individual blossom is pinkish-white and small, around 1.3 cm long.
Fruits Fruits are ovoid to pear-shaped, measuring around 3.5 cm in diameter. The woody endocarp is coarse with many longitude strips.
Habitat Trees are found on slopes and hillsides in primary and secondary mixed dipterocarp forests. 
Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts (Edible Fruits, Edible Leaves)
Food (Herb and Spice : The whole parts of the tree, including bark, leaves, branches and fruits have a garlic smell. The leaves can be eaten as vegetable and the nuts can be cooked and used to flavor food.)
Timber & Products ( Wood is used for indoor construction and boat building.)

Landscaping Features

Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens
Thematic Landscaping Economic Garden

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun, Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Seed

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Alternate

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Pink, White
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Axillary

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Brown

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 30378
Species ID 4687
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 19 August 2022.
Share