Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Begonia thelmae x solimutata

Back

Begonia thelmae x solimutata

Family Name: Begoniaceae
Synonyms: Begonia 'U002', Begonia 'Manaus'

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Synonyms
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage, Ornamental Form
Landscape Uses Small Gardens, Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant, Container Planting, Hanging Basket

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water, Occasional Misting
Rootzone Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils
Pest(s) Sucking Insects
Propagation Method Stem Cutting

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Brown, Green, Red
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Hairy / Hirsute

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) White
Flower Texture(s) Thin
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 30835
Species ID 5195
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 19 August 2021.
Share